The Accounting Remedy – II
[…] The case states that “[t]he entire fairness test, correctly applied and articulated, is the proper judicial approach” to deciding claims brought by minority shareholders against those in control of the corporation. Thus, some conclude that oppression claims may be pursued under the entire fairness doctrine.
However, Nixon v. Blackwell also, contains language that seems to indicate otherwise:
Shareholder Oppression in New Jersey
Applicable Statue:
The New Jersey Shareholder Oppression Statute, N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-7, provides that when those in control of a corporation having 25 or fewer shareholders “have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees,” the Court can impose a wide variety of equitable remedies, including ordering a buy-out at “fair value.” (emphasis supplied).
The buyout that the Court can order does not necessarily have to be of the minority shareholders’ interest. It can order a buyout of the majority’s interest.